News 26th January 2004

JUVENILE PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS :
HURLING U10: Daniel o Leary; U11:Chris McCarthy; U12: Brian Leen; U13: Darragh O'Connell; U14: Brian O'Leary; U15: John Michael Fitzgerald
FOOTBALL U12:  Jason Fealy; U14: Tommy Hayes;
HANDBALL: John Michael Fitzgearld;
Under 13 N K Hurling Medals: PJ Keane; James O'Connor; Paul O'Connor;  Tommy Nolan ; Brian Leen; Jason Fealy;Conor Murnane;Damien Hanley;Chris McCarthy;Daniel o Mahoney;Jamie o Donovan;Adrain Buckley;Stephen o Connor; Daniel o Leary
Under 14 Football  County Medals: Darragh O'Connell ; P J Keane; Tommy Hayes; Brian Leen; Paul O'Conner;Brian O'Leary; Elaine Ryall; Nicola Mckenna; Caithriona O'Connor; Imelda Hanley; Daniel O'Mahoney; Jason Fealy; Chris McCarthy; Jamie Donovan; Nigel O'Brien
U14 Co Medals: PJ Keane; Darragh O'Connell; James O'Connor ; Paul O'Connor; Tommy Nolan; Brian Leen; Jason Fealy; Conor Murnane; Damien Hanley; Chris McCarthy; Daniel O'Mahoney; Jamie O'Donovan; Adrain Buckley; Stephen O'Connor; Daniel O'Leary; Brian O'Leary; Chris Falconbridge; Niall Barry; Tommy Hayes; Elaine Ryall
Special awards: Kerry U14 Hurling Panel: Tony Forristal Tournament: Brian O'Leary & Darragh O'Connell & PJ Keane U15 Munster tournament: Nigel Roche;
Presentation to Selector on Tony Forristal Tournament: Tom Healy; Dedication to Scor: Rita Dineen;
LADIES AWARDS
U12 Player of Year: Edwina Ryall;
U14 Player of Year: Ciara Neenan
Special Awards For U14 Kerry Players: Cathriona O'Connor &  Elaine Ryall



News 18th January 2004


The Bord na nÓg AGM was held on Friday 16th January 2004. Officers elected:
Chairman: Gerard   O'Connell
Secretary: Brenda Dowling ( outgoing )
V Secretary: Jackie Treanor
Treasurers: Mary Leen & Kathleen Hayes
PRO: Kathleen Hayes
Committee: Gerard O'Connell, Brenda Dowling, Frank Egan, Sandy Egan, Tom Rice, Kathleen Hayes, Tom Healy, Mary Leen, Brian O'Leary, Ger Maunsell, Owen Egan, Tim Weir, Paudie Dineen, John Michael Fitzgerald, Jackie & Gerry Treanor, Neilus Byrne & Niall Byrne

Trainers:
Hurling  U13 & U14 & U15: Timmy Weir; Selector: Tom Healy. U12 Trainer:Dan O'Leary; Selector:Paudie Dineen. Football U14 Trainer: Gerry Treanor; Selector: Tom O'Brien
Bord na nÓg delegate: Tom Healy
Schools Liaison Officer: Tom Healy

Handball:
The club was represented at the Ballyroe Heights Hotel County Championships, singles on 10th January by Ciaran Marron & Darren O'Sullivan(runner-up) and in the doubles on 17th by Darren O'Sullivan/Brendan O'Donnell (Ballymacelligott)and Stephen O'Connor/Conor Baker
Both teams were runner-up in the finals; medals will be awarded at the handball awards night in the Ballyroe Heights Hotel on Friday 30th January.

Membership:
GAA club membership is now due for 2004. Closing date for membership is 21 feburary 2004.
Cost Adults:€20 Youths: re- bord na nÓg
All membership money to Ian Maunsell, Registrar



News 12th January 2004

ABBEYDORNEY GAA CLUB A. G.M held on SUNDAY 11 TH JAN 2004. Officers elected:

CHAIRMAN: JOHN JOE FEALY
V.CHAIRMAN: GERRY TREANOR
SECRETARY GERARD MAUNSELL
REGISTRAR: IAN MAUNSELL
TREASURER: FRANK EGAN
P R O: KATHLEEN HAYES
COUNTY BOARD DELEGATE: PAUDIE DINEEN
NORTH KERRY BOARD DELEGATES: IAN MAUNSELL & MIKE LEAHY

ELECTION OF ALL TRAINERS DEFFERED TO NEXT FULL MEETING. ATTENDANCE AT AGM: 53

Bord na nÓg AGM will be held on Friday night 16th January
Juvenile Presentation Night will be held at Abbeydorney GAA Clubhouse on 23rd  @ 8pm; disco afterwards

This page is sponsored by