Abbeydorney's Roll Of Honour

 1893 & 1896 County Champions
Tadhg Mahony (Glouncaogh) Davy Fitzgerald, Capt (Killahan) Paddy Toomey(O'Dorney) Willie Connor (Kilgulbin) Michael Healy (Killahan) Tom Healy (Killahan) Denis Murphy (Ahamore) James Scollard (Rockfield) Mick Horgan (Cahernade) Ned (Tyler) Dowling (O'Dorney) Denis Glavin (Ballysheen) Tadhg Leahy (Glouncaogh) Tom (Tuff) Mahony (Rathkenny) Jim O'Donoghue (Ballybroman) Tom Brosnan (Shan now) .

1913 County Champions
John Joe Walsh (Ballyhenry) Phil Healy (Killahan) Moss Nolan (Ardrahan) Jack McCarthy (Ahamore) Maurice Goggin (Killahan) Tadhg Connor (Ardrahan) Larry Kearney (Milltown) Denis Glavin (Ballysheen) John Halloran (Baltovin) Pat Healy (Killahan) Maurice Treacy Capt (Killahan) Paddy (Post) Mahony (Rathkenny), Dan Glavin (Ballysheen), Paddy Walsh (The Bog), Peter Stack (Clounametig) Joe Treacy (Killahan) Paddy (Priest) Brosnan (Rathkenny) Dick Glavin (Ballysheen)

1918 Team
Eddie Walsh (Milltown) Tom Brosnan ( Rathkenny) Moss Nolan (Capt) Ardrahan Jack (Donal) Sullivan (Droumcuuinnig) Tadhg O'Connor (Ardrahan) Pat Healy (Killahan) Paddy Walsh (Ahamore) Pat Pierce (Ballysheen) Tom Leahy (Killahan) Dan Glavin (Ballysheen ) John Dowd (Ballysheen) Moss Whelan (O'Dorney) Paddy (Post)Mahony) (Rathkenny ) Mick Ware (O'Dorney)

1925 Team
Pat Connor (Kilgulbin) Willie Rahilly (O'Dorney) Tom Shanahan (Shannow) Jack Walsh (Ahamore) Eddie Walsh (O'Dorneyl Ned Kearney (Milltown) Paddy Walsh (Ahamore) J.P.Reidy (Rockfield) B. Champ (O'Dorney) Jeremiah O'Connor (Kilgulbin) Garda Mick Kennedy Garda J. Gray Garda P Hawkins Bill Harman (O'Dorney, Capt) Johnny Mahony (O'Dorney) Dick Glavin (Ballysheen) Dan Glavin (Ballysheen) Diarmuid Reidy (Rockfield)

1936 North Kerry League Champions
Jack Glavin (O'Dorney) John Brien (O'Dorney) Tadhg Diggins (Cahernade)
Garrett Fitzgerald (Aulane) Sonny Harris (Ardrahan) Jim Stack(O'Dorney) Tom Diggins (Ballinclogher) Paddy Glavin (Ballysheen) J.P.Reidy (Rockfield) Patsy Quane (Kilmoyley) Pat Walsh (Ahamore) Bill (Charlie) McCarthy (Ahamore) Callaghan Quane (Kilmoyley) Jerry Riordan (Rathkenny) Sonny Walsh (Milltown) Tim Lawlor (Boherue)

1956/64 Teams
Jerome Donovan (O'Dorney) Raymond Roche (O'Dorney) Desmond Shanahan (Ballylahive) Denis Shannahan (Ballylahive) Terry Lawlor (Boherue) Tom Kearney (Milltown) J.P.Shanahan (Ballybroman) Moss Connell (Lissareen) Tim Counihan (Glouncaugh) Donal Sheehan (Boherue) Jim Moloney (O'Dorney) Derrv Rice O'Dorney) Kevin Roche (O'Dorney) Denis Dowd (Ballysheen) P.J.Keane (Bally­ lahive) John Rice (O'Dorney) Michael O'Connell (Lissaree) Charlie Nolan (Ardrahan)

1965 North Kerry Junior Champions
Paddy Walsh, Brendan Hussey, Denis Shanahan, Ned Riordan, Tony Behan, Tom Lyons T.A. Keane, Jack Condon, Tony M. Nolan , Johnny Glavin, Brendan Glavin, TerryLawlor, Mick Fitzpatrick, Dominic Neill, Kevin Roche, Denis Fealy, Tom Healy.

1968 North Kerry League Champions
James Behan, Denis Shanahan, Brendan Keane, Diarmuid Connor, Tom Lyons, T. A. Keane, Tony Behan, Jack Condon, Johnny Glavin, John Callaghan, Dan Brassil Ned McElligott, Jerome Donovan, Jim Meade, Brendan Hussey, Terry Lawlor, Jim Walsh, Tom Kearney.

1971 Team
Jerome Donovan, Brendan Keane, Ned McElligott, John Slattery, John Harrington, Tom Lyons, James Behan, T.A.Keane, Tony Lyons, Frank Donovan, Johnny Glavin, Jack Condon, Paddy Walsh, Tom Kearney, Donal Deady, Tony Behan Brendan Halloran, Denis Shanahan.

1974 Co Senior Hurling Champions .
Paddy Walsh (Milltown) Ned McElligott (Q'Dorney) Denis Shanahan (Q'Dorney) John Harrington (Droumcunnig) Frank Donovan (Q'Dorney) Tom Lyons (Laccabeg) T.A.Keane (Ballylahive) Dan Brassil (Fort William) James Beahan (Baltovin) Pat Treacy (Droumcunnig) Tony Lyons (Laccabeg) Tony Behan (Capt, Killahan) Brendan Keane (Ballylahive) Tom Kearney (Milltown) Jack Condon (Q'Dorney) Johnny Glavin (Q'Dorney) Tim Weir (Killahan) Donal Deady (Q'Dorney) Jim Moloney (Q'Dorney) Brendan Halloran (Killahan) Brendan Ashe (Killahan) Kevin Glavin (Q'Dorney) Tom Mahony (O'Dorney)

1957 Co Minor Champions
T. Kearney. T.P.Shanahan, D. Sheehan, D.Connor J. Fuller, R. Roche, T. Nolan, J. Driscoll, M.Brien, J.P. Toomey, P. J. Keane, K. Barry, N. Riordan, C. Nolan, D. Connor, B. Glavin, M.J.Lenihan


1971 Co Minor Champions
J.J.Fealy, J. Callafan, M. Hayes, J.J.Egan, D.Connor K. Glavin, B. Ashe, F. Donovan, G. Dillon, B. Halloran, D. Deady, T Weir, J. Hayes, J. Fitzgerald, Tim Ryall, T.O'Connor, D. Leary,

1971 Co Under 14 Champions

J. Lawlor, W. Leary, D. Glavin, T. Brosnan, D. Leary, T. Ashe, T. Weir, C.O'Brien, J.O'Connor, T.O'Connor, G. Murphy, A. Walsh, N.Fitzgerald, A. Murphy, N. Long, J. Ryall.